Ghana Music & Arts Awards Europe 2019 nominees list unveiled


Ghana Music & Arts Awards Europe 2019

Finally the full list of the nominations are out and tons of media personalities coupled with prolific artistes and notable producers have made the list.

The maiden edition of the Ghana Music & Arts Awards Europe 2019 was launched at the Golden Tulip Hotel here in Accra on the 16th of August, 2019.

This then set the stage for filing of nominations from 10th September, 2019 via our online portal www.gmaae.com. After series of meetings and shortlisting by the board, the final list is out.

Categories ranging from Artiste of the Year, Best Rapper of the Year, Highlife Artiste of the Year, Radio Personality of the Year, Tv Personality of the Year, Comedian of the Year amongst others are up for grabs. Who wins what?

Check the full list below:

  1. Artiste of the Year
  1. Sarkodie
  2. Shatta Wale
  3. Stonebwoy
  4. Medikal
  5. Kuami Eugene
  6. King Promise
  7. Joe Mettle

 

  1. Best African Act
  1. Burna Boy (Nigeria)
  2. Mr. Eazi (Nigeria)
  3. Davido (Nigeria)
  4. Wizkid (Nigeria)
  5. Aya Nakamura (Mali)
  6. Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
  7. Fally Ipupa (Congo)
  8. Toofan (Togo)

 

  1. Best Rapper of the Year
  1. Medikal – How Much Rmx
  2. Strongman- Baby Girl
  3. Edem – Fie Four
  4. Sarkodie- Can’t Let You Go
  5. Joey B – Stables
  6. Flowking Stone – Blow my mind
  7. Eno Barony – Do Something Remix
  8. Manifest – Rapper 101

 

  1. Best New Artiste of the year
  1. Wendy Shay
  2. Eddie Khae
  3. Camidoh
  4. Fameye
  5. Dope Nation
  6. Quamina MP
  7. Kofi Mole
  8. Sefa
  9. OV
  10. Tulenkey

 

  1. Most Popular song of the year

 

  1. Kpoo Keke – Stonebwoy ft Kwesi Arthur, Medikal, Darkovibes & Kelvyn Boy
  2. CCTV -King Promise ft Sarkodie, Mugeez
  3. Omo Ada- Medikal
  4. Do The Dance- Eddie Khae
  5. Bobolebobo – Evangelist IK Aning
  6. Akwaaba – Guilty Beatz ft Mr.Eazi, Patapaa, Pappy Kojo
  7. Wish Me Well- Kuami Eugene
  8. Fvck Boys – Tulenkey Ft Eddie Khae
  9. My Level – Shatta Wale
  10. Nothing a get – Fameye
  11. Woara – Kwesi Arthur

 

  1. Producer/Sound Engineer of the Year
  1. MOG Beats
  2. King Dee
  3. DDT
  4. Killmatic
  5. Shoto Blinks
  6. Killbeatz
  7. Guilty Beatz
  8. Streetbeastz
  9. Danny Beatz

 

  1. Gospel Artiste of the Year
  1. Diana Hamilton
  2. Joyce Blessing
  3. Evangelist I K Aning
  4. Bethel Rival Choir
  5. Pastor Kofy
  6. Akesse Brempong
  7. Obaapa Christy
  8. Joe Mettle
  9. KODA

 

  1. Hiplife Artiste of the year
  1. Medikal
  2. Sarkodie
  3. Joey B
  4. Okyeame Kwame
  5. Yaa Pono
  6. Strongman
  7. Ayisem
  8. Flowking Stone
  9. Kofi Kinaata

 

  1. Afro-pop/Afro-beat Artiste of the year
  2. R2bees
  3. Darkovibes
  4. Kwesi Arthur
  5. Kelvyn Boy
  6. King Promise
  7. Kidi
  8. Keche
  9. Sista Afia
  10. Adina

 

  1. Highlife Artiste of the year
  1. Kuami Eugene
  2. Kelvyn Boy
  3. Akwaboah
  4. Sista Afia
  5. Cina Soul
  6. Fameye
  7. Dada Hafco
  8. Bisa Kdei
  9. Kumi Guitar

 

  1. Reggae/Dancehall Artiste of the year
  1. Stonebwoy
  2. Samini
  3. Shatta Wale
  4. Epixode
  5. Ras Kuuku
  6. Jupitar

 

  1. Highlife Song of the Year
  1. YebewuNti – Dada Hafco
  2. Wish Me Well – Kuami Eugene
  3. Betweener – Kumi Guitar
  4. The Whole Show – Kofi Kinaata
  5. Greetings from Abroad – Joey B Ft Pappy Kojo
  6. Nothing I Get- Fameye
  7. Woara – Kwesi Arthur
  8. Asew – Bisa Kdei
  9. CCTV – King Promise ft. Sarkodie and Mugeez
  10. Corner Corner – Sista Afia Ft Kelvyn boy

 

  1. Hiplife Song of the year
  1. Obiaa Wo Ne Master – Yaa Pono ft. Stonebwoy
  2. Omo Ada – Medikal
  3. Wrowroho – Agbeshie Ft Medikal
  4. KpooKeke – Stonebwoy ft. Kwesi Arthur, Medikal, Darkovibes, and Kelvyn boy
  5. Wiase Ye De RMX – Quamina MP ft. Kwesi Arthur and Yung C
  6. Eish – Dope nation
  7. Can’t Let You Go – Sarkodie ft. King Promise
  8. For My Lover – Camidoh
  9. Boys Kasa – R2Bees ft. King Promise, Kwesi Arthur, B4bonah, Darkovibes, Humble Dis, Medikal, Spacely, Rjz
  10. Blow My Mind – Flowking Stone ft. Akwaboah

 

  1. Baby Girl – Strongman Ft Kuami Eugene

 

  1. Afro-Pop Song of the Year
  1. Akwaaba – Guilty Beats ft. MrEazi, Pataapa and Pappy Kojo
  2. Tokyo – King Promise ft. Wizkid
  3. Uber Driver – Wendy Shay
  4. Do The Dance – Eddie Khae
  5. My Baby – Magnom
  6. Yenkor – Dj Mic Smith ft. Kwesi Arthur
  7. Don’t Keep Me Waiting – Kwesi Arthur ft. Kidi

 

  1. Reggae/Dancehall Song of the Year
  1. Gringo – Shatta Wale
  2. Dagomba Girl – Maccasio ft. Mugeez
  3. Obaa – Samini
  4. Nobody Bad – Akiyana
  5. Shuga – Stonebwoy ft Beenie Man
  6. Want Me – OV ft Stonebwoy

 

  1. Gospel Song of the Year
  1. Mo Ne Yo – Diana Hamilton
  2. Hosanna – Koda
  3. Fire for Fire – Pastor Kofy
  4. Agbaza Gospel Medley – Bethel Revival Choir
  5. Be Lifted- MOG
  6. Bobolebobo – Evangelist I K Aning
  7. W’asua Me – Obaapa Christy
  8. My Everything –Joe Mettle
  9. Repent – Joyce Blessing

 

  1. Best Music Group of the year
  1. R2Bees
  2. Dope Nation
  3. Keche
  4. 2KZ
  5. La Meme Gang
  6. Bethel Revival Choir

 

  1. Best Music Video of the year
  1. Come and See My Mother – MzVee Ft. Yemi Alade – Dir. Xbills Ebenezer
  2. Stables – Joey B Ft. La Meme Gang – Dir. David Duncan
  3. Up & Awake – Kojo Cue & Shaker Ft. Kwesi Arthur – Dir. E. Kumodzi

 

  1. GUDA – Kirani Ayat – Dir. David Nicol-Sey
  2. Mr Badman – KiDi ft. Kwesi Arthur – Dir. REX
  3. Me Ne Woa – Manifest Ft. King Promise – Dir. Makere Thekiso

Like it? Share with your friends!

Comments

comments

× WhatsApp Us