Here are the nominees for 2019 Ghana Entertainment Awards USA


Ghana Entertainment Awards USA

The Organizers of the prestigious Ghana Entertainment Awards USA have released the list of nominees for it’s third edition scheduled to happen on June 29 in New York.

The event which is aimed at showcasing the achievements of Ghanaian creatives and entertainers who are excelling in various crafts in and outside Ghana also uses the platform to celebrate and promote Ghanaian talents.

In anticipation of the final showdown set to happen later in June, the Organizers launched this year’s edition on March 29, at the 4Syte TV  Mansion which saw a lot of Ghanaian Entertainment Industry players including Musicians, Actors, Comedians and more make appearances to show their support for undoubtedly one of the biggest Ghanaian Award schemes organized outside the shores of Ghana.

With few weeks to go, here is the full list of deserved nominees at the 2019 Ghana Entertainment Awards USA. Voting starts on the 20thApril 2019 via their official website www.ghentawards.com

CHECK OUT FULL NOMINATION LIST BELOW;

BEST ALBUM

  • Untamed – Samini
  • Reign  – Shatta Wale
  • Rockstar – Kuami Eugene
  • Shay on you – Wendy Shay
  • Matters of the heart – Akwaboah
  • Journey of Judah – Guru
  • I believe – Diana Hamilton

BEST SONG

  • Top Skanka- Stonebwoy
  • Wish Me Well – Kuami eugene
  • Can’t let you go – Sarkodie ft King promise
  • I Miss You Die – Captain Planet ft Kidi
  • My Level – Shatta Wale
  • CCTV – King Promise ft Mugeez X Sarkodie
  • Woara – Kwesi Arthur
  • Obiaa wone master – Yaa Pono

BEST GOSPEL ARTISTE

  • Diana Antwi hamilton
  • Ev. Ik Anning
  • Joyce blessing
  • Koda
  • Joe Mettle
  • Obaapa Christy

BEST HIPLIFE/RAP – ACT

  • Obibini
  • Joey B
  • Captain Planet
  • Kwesi Arthur
  • Yaa Pono
  • D Black
  • Medikal
  • Sarkodie
  • Manifest
  • Teephlow

REGGAE/ DANCHALL ACT

  • Stonebwoy
  • Shatta Wale
  • AK Songstress
  • Samini
  • Rudebwoy Ranking
  • Epixode

HIGHLIFE ACT

  • Kuami Eugene
  • KiDi
  • Akwaboah
  • King promise
  • Adina

MUSIC PRODUCER

  • Killbeatz
  • Kaywa
  • MOG
  • Jeribeatz
  • Mix master Garzy

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

  • Sarkodie ft King Promise – can’t let you go
  • Joey B – Stables
  • Shatta Wale – Gringo
  • Stonebwoy ft Sean Paul – Most original
  • Captain Planet ft Kidi – I miss u die
  • Okyeame Kwame ft Wutah – Bra
  • King Promise ft Wizkid – Tokyo
  • R2bees – We de vibe

BEST COLLABORATION

  • How much remix –  Medikal ft Sarkodie & Omar Sterling
  • I miss You Die – Captain Planet ft Kidi
  • Kpo k3k3 – Stonebwoy ft Various Artiste
  • Boys kasa – r2bees ft various artiste
  • CCTv – King Promise ft Sarkodie & Mugees
  • Katiboom – kwaw kese ft various artiste
  • Stables – Joey B ft la Meme
  • Yaa Pono ft Stonebwoy- Obiaa wone master
  • Feli Nuna ft Stonebwoy- Love me now
  • Article Wan ft Patapaa- That thing

NEW ACT

  • Kofi Mole
  • Kelvynboy
  • Wendy Shay
  • Kwesi Slay
  • La Meme Gang
  • Dope Nation
  • Real MC
  • Eshun
  • Dahlin Gage
  • Quamina MP

BEST GROUP

  • Dope Nation
  • R2Bees
  • La Meme Gang
  • Praye

BEST FEMALE ACT

  • Wendy Shay
  • Eshun
  • Efya
  • Sista Afia
  • Petrah
  • Freda Rhymes
  • Adina
  • Feli Nuna

BEST MALE ACT

  • Kuami Eugene
  • King Promise
  • Kwesi Arthur
  • Samini
  • Stonebwoy
  • Sarkodie
  • Joey B
  • Shatta Wale
  • Fancy Gadam

TV PERSONALITY (MALE

  • Abeiku Santana
  • Jason El Ahga
  • John Hughes
  • Giovanni Caleb
  • Akrobeto
  • Patrice Ameghashie
  • Bliss King
  • Rev Erskine

TV PERSONALITY (FEMALE)

  • Nana Aba Anamoah
  • Regina van Helvet
  • Jacklyn Acquaye
  • Selly Gulley
  • Shirley Tibilla (Cookie Tee)

BEST RADIO PERSONLITY (MALE)

  • Antoine Mensah (LiveFM)
  • Erskine Whyte (YFM)
  • Joel Orleans (YFM)
  • Elvis Crystal (Pluzz FM)
  • Dr Poundz (Hitz FM)
  • Lexis Bill (Joy FM)
  •  Brown Berry

BEST RADIO PERSONALITY (FEMALE)

  • Berla Mundi
  • AJ Sarpong
  • Caroline Sampson
  • MsNaa
  • Jeremie
  • Shirley Tibilla (Cookie Tee )

BEST DJ

  • Dj MicSmith
  • Dj Slim
  • Dj Vyrusky
  • Dj Millzy
  • Iphone DJ
  • DJ switch

BEST ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

  • DKB
  • Shatta Wale
  • Stonebwoy
  • Kuami Eugene
  • Medikal
  • Sarkodie
  • Abeiku Santana
  • Afia Schwarzenegger

BEST MALE ARTIST – AFRICAN

  • Davido
  • Mr Eazi
  • Wizkid
  • Casper Nyovest
  • Toofan
  • Patoranking
  • Burna boy

BEST FEMALE ARTIST – AFRICAN

  • Teni
  • Yemi Alade
  • Tiwa Savage
  • Simi
  • Victoria Kimani

BEST ACTRESS

  • Fella Makafui
  • Moesha Buodong
  • Salma Mumin
  • Jackie Appiah
  • Yvonne Nelson
  • Rabby Bray
  • Nana Ama Mcbrown
  • Nadia Buari
  • Kisa Gbekle

BEST ACTOR 

  • Van Vicker
  • Kwadwo Nkansah
  • Kalybos
  • Akrobeto
  • Toosweet Anan
  • John Dumelo
  • Prince David Osei
  • Adjetey Anang
  • Yaw dabo

BEST MOVIE DIRECTOR 

  • Azali – Kwabena Gyansah
  • The burial of Kojo – Bliss the Ambassador
  • Sidechic Gang – Peter Sedufia
  • Badluck joe – Ramesh Jai
  • New Adabraka -Eddie Nartey

BEST COMEDIAN

  • DKB
  • Warris
  • SDK Dele
  • Funny face
  • Maame Esi Forson
  • Clemento
  • Richard Gideon (Ntim)

BEST GHANA/USA DJ

  • DJ Akua
  • DJ Kojack
  • DJ Youngkofi
  • DJ Slim
  • DJ Bonsu
  • DJ Nitemare
  • DJ Rbnice

BEST GHANA/USA NEW ACT

  • Ebo
  • Vintage Papi
  • Ohene Ntow
  • DJ Akuaa
  • Jay Aura
  • Mike Nice
  • Quodjoe
  • Junior US
  • Kenny Crocker

BEST SPORTS PERSONALITY

  • Thomas Partey
  • Andre Dede Ayew
  • Jordan Ayew
  • Abdulai Mukarama
  • Akwasi Frimpong
  • Isaac Dogbe

BEST GHANA/CANADA ACT

  • Freeman Nadawo
  • Kwame Vista
  • Bella Tee
  • Kwesi Slim flex
  • Nina Ricchie
  • Filly Twinz
  • Kevin Cole
  • A O Gorman

BEST RECORD LABEL

  • Black Avenue Musiq
  • Rufftown Records
  • Lynx Entertainment
  • Highly Spiritual Music

BEST GHANA/ USA COMEDIAN 

  • Skinnyman
  • Ebaby Kobby
  • Kappacinco
  • Mr Cocoyam
  • Ms. Ayodelay

BEST ENTREPRENEUR ACT

  • D Black
  • Coded
  • Captain Planet
  • Edem
  • Becca
  • Trigmatic

BEST GHANA /USA ACT 

  • Nana Nyc
  • Theo Tizo
  • Jay hover
  • Ksoul
  • Della$ie
  • Showboy
  • Lighter Tod
  • Mobeat Bang

GH/USA ALBUM /EP

  • Aura – Jay Aura
  • Afroking  – nanaNYC
  • Born prince die king -Ohenentow
  • Burning Desire -Kofi mante
  • Dreams to Success – jamin Beats

BEST DANCER USA

  • Ghana Boi
  • Lydrock
  • Hooliboy
  • Iambemes
  • DhatboyAJ

BEST GH/USA EVENT PROMOTER

  • The Big five
  • Dream GH
  • Black Starz
  • G.R.I.D.D
  • Nana Frimpong

BEST GH/DIASPORA ACT 

  • Stomzy
  • Big Shaq
  • Eugy
  • Friyie
  • Michael Blackson

BEST GH/USA ONLINE TV/RADIO SHOW 

  • The ABS Show
  • Irap Tv
  • Andinkra  Radio
  • Highlife Radio
  • Golden Radio
  • Sankofa Radio
  • HER TV

ENTERTAINMENT BLOG OF DA YEAR

  • Ameyawdebrah.com
  • Nkonkonsa.com
  • Ronnieiseverywhere
  • Pulseghana.com
  • Yemmeybaba.com
  • Zionfelix

Like it? Share with your friends!

What's Your Reaction?

hate hate
0
hate
confused confused
0
confused
fail fail
0
fail
fun fun
0
fun
geeky geeky
0
geeky
love love
0
love
lol lol
0
lol
omg omg
0
omg
win win
0
win

Comments

comments

× WhatsApp Us